Skip to main content
CVE-2026-58649VulnerabilityPublished Updated

Red Hat Security Advisory: .NET 8.0 security, bug fix, and enhancement update

Affects Red Hat .NET 8.0Source GCVE Database

0
Authoritative record:CVE-2026-58649· Medium 6.5

Not known to be exploited · CVSS 6.5 Medium · fixed in Red Hat package updates : update Red Hat microsoft.netcore.app when convenient.

Data as of 26 Oct 2026, 13:47 UTC

CVSS 3.1 base score
6.5Medium
How severe the flaw is on the 0–10 CVSS scale.
EPSS
0.3% chance of exploitation in 30 days – higher than 29% of CVEsExploit Prediction Scoring System: the likelihood attackers will use this flaw soon.
Patch
Available – fixed in 17.14.40, 18.9.3
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N/E:U/RL:O/RC:C

Exploitation evidence

  1. Disclosed: evidence found.

    CVE published 8 Sep 2026

  2. Detectable: no evidence on record.

    No public nuclei template indexed

  3. Weaponised: no evidence on record.

    No public exploit code indexed in Metasploit or Exploit-DB

  4. Exploited in the wild: no evidence on record.

    Not in CISA KEV and no source reports exploitation

  5. Observed by OffSeq Mirage: no evidence on record.

    No attack traffic recorded by OffSeq Mirage sensors

A missing step is not evidence of safety. Sources: cve.org (opens in a new tab), the Metasploit, Exploit-DB and nuclei-templates index as of 26 Oct 2026.

What to do

Upgrade Microsoft Visual Studio 2022 version 17.14 to 17.14.40; Microsoft Visual Studio 2026 version 18.9 to 18.9.3; microsoft.netcore.app to 18.9.3 or 17.14.40.

Affected software

ProductAffectedFixed in
Microsoft.NET 10.0Affected
  • =10.0.0
Fixed in–
Microsoft.NET 11.0Affected
  • =11.0.0
Fixed in–
Microsoft.NET 8.0Affected
  • =8.0.0
Fixed in–
Microsoft.NET 9.0Affected
  • =9.0.0
Fixed in–
MicrosoftMicrosoft Visual Studio 2022 version 17.14Affected
  • >=17.14.0 <17.14.40
Fixed in
  • 17.14.40
MicrosoftMicrosoft Visual Studio 2026 version 18.9Affected
  • >=18.9.0 <18.9.3
Fixed in
  • 18.9.3

Check your own hosts for these packages with threat-finder (opens in a new tab), our free open-source scanner.

Description

.NET is a fast, lightweight and modular platform for creating cross platform applications that work on Linux, macOS and Windows. It particularly focuses on creating console applications, web applications and micro-services. .NET contains a runtime conforming to .NET Standards a set of framework libraries, an SDK containing compilers and a 'dotnet' application to drive everything. SDK version: 8.0.131 Runtime version: 8.0.31 Security Fix(es): * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: .NET Information Disclosure Vulnerability (CVE-2026-58649) Bug Fix(es) and Enhancement(s): * Update .NET 8.0 to SDK 8.0.131 and Runtime 8.0.31 [rhel-10.2.z] (JIRA:RHEL-252248) For more details about the security issue(s), including the impact, a CVSS score, acknowledgments, and other related information, refer to the CVE page(s) listed in the References section.

References

Community reviews

Loading reviews…