Skip to main content
CVE-2026-58649VulnerabilityPublished Updated

Red Hat Security Advisory: .NET 9.0 security, bug fix, and enhancement update

Affects Red Hat .NET 9.0Source GCVE Database

0
Compare

Mentioned vulnerabilities

Authoritative record:CVE-2026-58649· Medium 6.5

Not known to be exploited · CVSS 6.5 Medium · fixed in Red Hat package updates : update Red Hat microsoft.netcore.app when convenient.

Data as of 30 Oct 2026, 20:25 UTC

CVSS 3.1 base score
6.5Medium
How severe the flaw is on the 0–10 CVSS scale.
EPSS
0.3% chance of exploitation in 30 days – higher than 29% of CVEsExploit Prediction Scoring System: the likelihood attackers will use this flaw soon.
Patch
Available – fixed in 17.14.40, 18.9.3
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N/E:U/RL:O/RC:C

Exploitation evidence

  1. Disclosed: evidence found.

    CVE published 8 Sep 2026

  2. Detectable: no evidence on record.

    No public nuclei template indexed

  3. Weaponized: no evidence on record.

    No public exploit code indexed in Metasploit or Exploit-DB

  4. Exploited in the wild: no evidence on record.

    Not in CISA KEV and no source reports exploitation

  5. Observed by OffSeq Mirage: no evidence on record.

    No attack traffic recorded by OffSeq Mirage sensors

A missing step is not evidence of safety. Sources: cve.org (opens in a new tab), the Metasploit, Exploit-DB and nuclei-templates index as of 30 Oct 2026.

What to do

Upgrade Microsoft Visual Studio 2022 version 17.14 to 17.14.40; Microsoft Visual Studio 2026 version 18.9 to 18.9.3; microsoft.netcore.app to 18.9.3 or 17.14.40.

Affected software

ProductAffectedFixed in
Microsoft.NET 10.0Affected
  • =10.0.0
Fixed in–
Microsoft.NET 11.0Affected
  • =11.0.0
Fixed in–
Microsoft.NET 8.0Affected
  • =8.0.0
Fixed in–
Microsoft.NET 9.0Affected
  • =9.0.0
Fixed in–
MicrosoftMicrosoft Visual Studio 2022 version 17.14Affected
  • >=17.14.0 <17.14.40
Fixed in
  • 17.14.40
MicrosoftMicrosoft Visual Studio 2026 version 18.9Affected
  • >=18.9.0 <18.9.3
Fixed in
  • 18.9.3

Check your own hosts for these packages with threat-finder (opens in a new tab), our free open-source scanner.

AI-suggested

Red Hat has released an official update for .NET 9.0 that includes SDK version 9.0.121 and runtime version 9.0.20 which address these vulnerabilities. Users should apply the update promptly following Red Hat's published instructions at https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258. No additional mitigation actions are indicated by the vendor advisory.

Description

.NET is a fast, lightweight and modular platform for creating cross platform applications that work on Linux, macOS and Windows. It particularly focuses on creating console applications, web applications and micro-services. .NET contains a runtime conforming to .NET Standards a set of framework libraries, an SDK containing compilers and a 'dotnet' application to drive everything. SDK version: 9.0.121 Runtime version: 9.0.20 Security Fix(es): * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: .NET Information Disclosure Vulnerability (CVE-2026-58649) * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: .NET Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-69806) Bug Fix(es) and Enhancement(s): * Update .NET 9.0 to SDK 9.0.121 and Runtime 9.0.20 [rhel-10.2.z] (JIRA:RHEL-252279) For more details about the security issue(s), including the impact, a CVSS score, acknowledgments, and other related information, refer to the CVE page(s) listed in the References section.

References

Community reviews

Loading reviews…