Skip to main content
CVE-2026-58280VulnerabilityPublished Updated

Red Hat Security Advisory: .NET 9.0 security update

Affects Red Hat .NET 9.0Source GCVE Database

0
Compare

Mentioned vulnerabilities

Authoritative record:CVE-2026-58280· High 7.5

Not known to be exploited · CVSS 7.5 High · fixed in Red Hat package updates : patch Red Hat microsoft.net soon.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026, 07:15 UTC

CVSS 3.1 base score
7.5High
How severe the flaw is on the 0–10 CVSS scale.

Thin evidence

One scorer or none
CVSS scores by source
CNA (microsoft)CVSS 3.17.5
EPSS
1.2% chance of exploitation in 30 days – higher than 69% of CVEsExploit Prediction Scoring System: the likelihood attackers will use this flaw soon.
Patch
Available – fixed in 10.0.13, 11.0.0-rc.2, 8.0.32 +6
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C

Exploitation evidence

  1. Disclosed: evidence found.

    CVE published 13 Oct 2026

  2. Detectable: no evidence on record.

    No public nuclei template indexed

  3. Weaponized: no evidence on record.

    No public exploit code indexed in Metasploit or Exploit-DB

  4. Exploited in the wild: no evidence on record.

    Not in CISA KEV and no source reports exploitation

  5. Observed by OffSeq Mirage: no evidence on record.

    No attack traffic recorded by OffSeq Mirage sensors

A missing step is not evidence of safety. Sources: cve.org (opens in a new tab), the Metasploit, Exploit-DB and nuclei-templates index as of 29 Oct 2026.

What to do

Upgrade to a fixed release listed under Affected software.

Affected software

ProductAffectedFixed in
Microsoft.NET 10.0 runtimeAffected
  • >=10.0.0 <10.0.13
Fixed in
  • 10.0.13
Microsoft.NET 11.0 runtimeAffected
  • >=11.0.0 <11.0.0-rc.2
Fixed in
  • 11.0.0-rc.2
Microsoft.NET 8.0 runtimeAffected
  • >=8.0.0 <8.0.32
Fixed in
  • 8.0.32
Microsoft.NET 9.0 runtimeAffected
  • >=9.0.0 <9.0.21
Fixed in
  • 9.0.21
MicrosoftMicrosoft .NET Framework 3.5Affected
  • =3.5.0
Fixed in–
MicrosoftMicrosoft .NET Framework 3.5 AND 4.6.2/4.7/4.7.1/4.7.2Affected
  • =3.0.0.0
Fixed in–

Check your own hosts for these packages with threat-finder (opens in a new tab), our free open-source scanner.

Description

.NET is a fast, lightweight and modular platform for creating cross platform applications that work on Linux, macOS and Windows. It particularly focuses on creating console applications, web applications and micro-services. .NET contains a runtime conforming to .NET Standards a set of framework libraries, an SDK containing compilers and a 'dotnet' application to drive everything. SDK version: 9.0.122 Runtime version: 9.0.21 Security Fix(es): * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: .NET Information Disclosure Vulnerability (CVE-2026-58649) * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: .NET Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-69806) * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet: dotnet8.0: .NET Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-58280) * dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet: .NET Information Disclosure Vulnerability (CVE-2026-66822) * dotnet9.0: dotnet: dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: .NET Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-69651) * dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet: dotnet9.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70159) * dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: ASP.NET Core Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70175) * dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: ASP.NET Core Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70179) * dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70181) * dotnet: dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: ASP.NET Core Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70183) * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70186) * dotnet: ASP.NET Core Security Feature Bypass Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70188) * dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70196) * dotnet: ASP.NET Core Tampering Vulnerability (CVE-2026-88092) * dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet: MessagePack: Nested arrays can blow past buffer length limits (CVE-2026-92707) * dotnet: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet10.0: .NET Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96225) * dotnet9.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet: ASP.NET Core Remote Code Execution Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96230) * dotnet: dotnet9.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: .NET Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96231) * dotnet10.0: dotnet: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96233) * dotnet: dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96236) * dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: .NET Remote Code Execution Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96237) * dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet: .NET Security Feature Bypass Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96238) For more details about the security issue(s), including the impact, a CVSS score, acknowledgments, and other related information, refer to the CVE page(s) listed in the References section.

References

Community reviews

Loading reviews…