Skip to main content
CVE-2026-58280VulnerabilityPublished Updated

Red Hat Security Advisory: .NET 8.0 security update

Affects Red Hat .NET 8.0Source GCVE Database

0

Mentioned vulnerabilities

Authoritative record:CVE-2026-58280· High 7.5

Not known to be exploited · CVSS 7.5 High · fixed in Red Hat package updates : patch Red Hat microsoft.net soon.

Data as of 26 Oct 2026, 17:16 UTC

CVSS 3.1 base score
7.5High
How severe the flaw is on the 0–10 CVSS scale.
EPSS
1.2% chance of exploitation in 30 days – higher than 69% of CVEsExploit Prediction Scoring System: the likelihood attackers will use this flaw soon.
Patch
Available – fixed in 10.0.13, 11.0.0-rc.2, 8.0.32 +6
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C

Exploitation evidence

  1. Disclosed: evidence found.

    CVE published 13 Oct 2026

  2. Detectable: no evidence on record.

    No public nuclei template indexed

  3. Weaponised: no evidence on record.

    No public exploit code indexed in Metasploit or Exploit-DB

  4. Exploited in the wild: no evidence on record.

    Not in CISA KEV and no source reports exploitation

  5. Observed by OffSeq Mirage: no evidence on record.

    No attack traffic recorded by OffSeq Mirage sensors

A missing step is not evidence of safety. Sources: cve.org (opens in a new tab), the Metasploit, Exploit-DB and nuclei-templates index as of 26 Oct 2026.

What to do

Upgrade to a fixed release listed under Affected software.

Affected software

ProductAffectedFixed in
Microsoft.NET 10.0 runtimeAffected
  • >=10.0.0 <10.0.13
Fixed in
  • 10.0.13
Microsoft.NET 11.0 runtimeAffected
  • >=11.0.0 <11.0.0-rc.2
Fixed in
  • 11.0.0-rc.2
Microsoft.NET 8.0 runtimeAffected
  • >=8.0.0 <8.0.32
Fixed in
  • 8.0.32
Microsoft.NET 9.0 runtimeAffected
  • >=9.0.0 <9.0.21
Fixed in
  • 9.0.21
MicrosoftMicrosoft .NET Framework 3.5Affected
  • =3.5.0
Fixed in–
MicrosoftMicrosoft .NET Framework 3.5 AND 4.6.2/4.7/4.7.1/4.7.2Affected
  • =3.0.0.0
Fixed in–

Check your own hosts for these packages with threat-finder (opens in a new tab), our free open-source scanner.

Description

.NET is a fast, lightweight and modular platform for creating cross platform applications that work on Linux, macOS and Windows. It particularly focuses on creating console applications, web applications and micro-services. .NET contains a runtime conforming to .NET Standards a set of framework libraries, an SDK containing compilers and a 'dotnet' application to drive everything. SDK version: 8.0.132 Runtime version: 8.0.32 Security Fix(es): * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: .NET Information Disclosure Vulnerability (CVE-2026-58649) * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet: dotnet8.0: .NET Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-58280) * dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet: .NET Information Disclosure Vulnerability (CVE-2026-66822) * dotnet9.0: dotnet: dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: .NET Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-69651) * dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet: dotnet9.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70159) * dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: ASP.NET Core Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70175) * dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: ASP.NET Core Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70179) * dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70181) * dotnet: dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: ASP.NET Core Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70183) * dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70186) * dotnet: ASP.NET Core Security Feature Bypass Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70188) * dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-70196) * dotnet: ASP.NET Core Tampering Vulnerability (CVE-2026-88092) * dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet: MessagePack: Nested arrays can blow past buffer length limits (CVE-2026-92707) * dotnet8.0: Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) Spoofing Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96222) * dotnet: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet10.0: .NET Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96225) * dotnet9.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: dotnet: ASP.NET Core Remote Code Execution Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96230) * dotnet: dotnet9.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet8.0: .NET Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96231) * dotnet10.0: dotnet: dotnet8.0: dotnet9.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96233) * dotnet: dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet8.0: ASP.NET Core Denial of Service Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96236) * dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: .NET Remote Code Execution Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96237) * dotnet8.0: dotnet10.0: dotnet9.0: dotnet: .NET Security Feature Bypass Vulnerability (CVE-2026-96238) For more details about the security issue(s), including the impact, a CVSS score, acknowledgments, and other related information, refer to the CVE page(s) listed in the References section.

References

Community reviews

Loading reviews…